Monday, June 2, 2008

Monday Madness

I really should be outside working on the flower bed, but I just can't get motivated this morning. I think it's because I'd have to make a special trip into the next town to get dirt. And with the gas prices as they are... well, I'm thinking that on my way home from work in the morning I'll stop then and get it. So there goes my Monday plans... all shot up with holes lol. Then another plan... finish the scrap closet. Yay! No... I want to change the paint color in there since I want to paint the room itself and the color in there now isn't staying. Can we say complicated! Sheesh! Ok... I'm thinking organizing is always a good thing and maybe I'll work on a scrapbook page so that my day won't totally be unproductive :) I did finish the book "The Rescue" by Nicholas Sparks. That was my first one by him and I really enjoyed it. The next book that I'm going to be reading is a long one. "Outlander" by Diana Gabaldon is alot of pages lol.

On a positive note... I won a prize from Yellow Fence! They have some really cute shirts and tote bags on their site. You should check them out. I visited a link that was on their site, scrapbookpictures.com and now patiently waiting for my order to arrive. I only ordered it on Friday. I'll post them when they arrive.

Challenge~ What is your greatest joy about scrapbooking?
*I really enjoy spending time with my friends when we get together and scrapbook. But I would say that getting out the older photographs and reliving the memories of those past times is what I enjoy the most.
Have a great monday!

4 comments:

Creative Junkie said...

I am in a severe motivation drought. I am not inclined to do ANYTHING today but surf on this computer. And maybe get something to eat. Sigh - it's Monday. That's my only excuse.

Kimmie Sue said...

OMG! I *so* know what you mean about about certain things stopping you from doing other things and therefore becoming unproductive for the day! Ugh! LOL

Chanel said...

Yay for prizes! I wish I could win something...oh yeah, and I can't get motivated to do anything either. Maybe it's the change from 70 degree to 90 degree weather in like, a 2 day time period...

Maggie said...

hi jennie:
Thank you for visiting my blog. the link is right above the picture..
I started reading that book so many people mention. I have to say I was disappointed by the amount of same sex references and the same same rape throw me off...
I am not homophobic but it was too graphic for me :)
Maggie